UAMS.EDU

2016-2017 Awards

Stephen Shrum (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship

Brittany Beasley (Nursing Science)

Recognized as one of the Arkansas Action Coalition’s 40 Nurses Under 40

Jonas Nurse Leader Scholar Program 2016-2018

Laura Hays (Nursing Science)

2016 Nurse Practitioner Healthcare Foundation/Astellas Heart Health Through the Age Span Award

Anuj Shah (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

American Center for Healthcare Improvement 2016-17 fellowship

Travel scholarship from the International Society of Pharmaeconomics and Outcomes Research (SPOR) to attend the European Conference

Tyler Alexander (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Travel Award to the 2016 National IDeA Symposium of Biomedical Research meeting

For Selection to the 2017 Marion Biology Laboratory Summer Program in Neuroscience, Excellence and Success (SPINES)

Julia Tobacyk  (Pharmacology)

John Doull Risk Assessment Award at the Society of Toxicology meeting

Travel Award to the Gordon Research Conference and Seminar on Drug Safety

Tresor Mukiza  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Travel Award to attend the SERYM 2016

Gauri Lamture  (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

2016 DDDI Section Travelship awared to attend the 2016 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

Sarah Zimmerman  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

ASBMR Young Investigator Award for PhD Training

Johnasha Stuart  (Microbiology and Immunology)

Travel Award to Attend the American Society for Virology Annual Meeting

Aaron Storey  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Travel Award to attend ASBMB 2016

Best DNA Replication, Repair and Recombination poster at the 2016 ASBMB meeting.

April Bostian  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Best DNA Replication, Repair and Recombination poster at the 2016 ASBMB meeting

Bill Hyatt  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Young Investigator Training program fellowship to attend the Forum of European Neuroscience

Travel Award to Behavior, Biology, and Chemistry: Translational Research in Addiction meeting

Haleigh Eubanks  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

AASLD Presidential Abstract/Poster of Distinction Award for the 2016 conference

Leslie Climer  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Best poster award at the EMBO Workshop on Actualizations in membrane trafficking in health and disease

Jessica Hartman  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Alan D. Elbein Award for Research Excellence

Sarah Eddy  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Alan D. Elbein Award for Research Excellence

Anisha Rathi  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Alan D. Elbein Award for Research Excellence

Deepanwita Sengupta  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Alan D. Elbein Award for Research Excellence

Daniel Meeker  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Travel Award to the American Society for Microbiology Conference on Antibacterial Development

UAMS 3MT Runner-Up

Keisha Cawley  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Received a Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research

Wezley Griffin  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Travel Award for the FASEB Dynamic DNA Structures in Biology Meeting

First place, oral presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

Invited/Accepted to the University of Virginia Postdoctoral Candidate Symposium

Anthonya Cooper  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Travel Award to attend the American Society for Cell Biology annual meeting

Sarah Zimmerman  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Second place, oral presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

Lorenzo Fernandes  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Third place, oral presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

William MacCain  (Microbiology and Immunology)

First place, poster presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

Samantha McClenahan  (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

Second place, poster presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

Elizabeth Naglak  (Microbiology and Immunology)

Third place, poster presentation at 2016 GSA Research Symposium

Frederico Kiffer  (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

For Selection to the 2017 NASA Space Radiation Summer School at Brookhaven Labs

Lascelles Lyn-Cook  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

For Selection as a Southern Regional Education Board Doctoral Scholars Fellowship

Megan Reed  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

1st Place Poster Presentation for the 2017 UAMS Student Research Day Graduate Student Division

Magdalena Delgado  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

2nd Place Poster Presentation in the 2017 UAMS Student Research Day Graduate Student Division

1st Place – Bhuvan Award for Excellence in Biochemistry Graduate Research

Ahmed Alanazi  (Communication Sciences and Disorders)

UALR Graduate Student Association Travel Award

Jessica Bailey  (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

American Society for Cell Biology Travel Award

Chris Bolden  (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Scholarship to attend the Comprehensive Mouse BioMethods Workshop

Anqi Wan  (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

3rd place poster presentation at MidSouth Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Society meeting

Travel Award to Behavior, Biology, and Chemistry: Translational Research in Addiction meeting

Catheryn Wilson  (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

Travel Award to Behavior, Biology, and Chemistry: Translational Research in Addiction meeting

Kimberly Cooney  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

2nd Place – Bhuvan Award for Excellence in Biochemistry Graduate Research

Kirk West  (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

3rd Place – Bhuvan Award for Excellence in Biochemistry Graduate Research