UAMS.EDU

2012-2013 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2012-2013 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners:  Adam Corken, Kerry Jordan, Laura MacDonald, Brent Molden, Sarah Norman, Asif Pathan, Naeem Patil, Michael Preston, Diane Robinson, and Sharla Smith.

 Adam Corken (Interdiscipliary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an American Heart Association predoctoral fellowship

Kerry Jordan (Nursing Science)

  • Received the Jonas Nursing Leaders Scholar Program Fellowship

Laura MacDonald (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • For her efforts organizing the Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas

Brent Molden (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Awarded a NIH F30 NRSA Predoctoral fellowship

Sarah Norman (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

  • Received the American Federation of Pharmaceutical Education/Kappa Epsilon Nellie Wakeman Fellowship

Asif Pathan (Pharmacology)

  • Awarded an American Heart Association Predoctoral fellowship

Naeem Patil (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Awarded the Amercian Heart Association Predoctoral fellowship

Michael Preston (Health Systems Research)

  • Received a 2013 Public Health Services and Systems Research (PHSSR) Junior Investigator award

Diane Robinson (Health Systems Research)

  • Received a Public Health Law Research dissertation grant award

Sharla Smith (Health Systems Research)

  • Received a Southern Regional Education Board Doctoral Dissertation Award

Orwa Aboud (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Travel Award, Curing the Epilepsies 2013: Pathways Forward Conference

Melody Allensworth (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Won the Presidential Poster Competition in the Obesity Category at the Endocrine Society Meeting

Danielle Atwood (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Travel Award, 2013 Translational Science Meeting

Lauren Bailey (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a travel award to attend the Radiation Research Society Meeting

 April Bostian (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • ASBMB Graduate Student Travel Award, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting

Sarah Eddy (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • ASBMB Graduate Student Travel Award, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting

Tristan Fowler (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Received the 2012 President’s Poster Competition Award at the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research

 Brenda Gannon (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Travel Award, 2013 Behavior, Biology, and Chemistry (BBC) Meeting

Joseph Graham (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • Received a travel award to the American Society for Rickettsiology Annual Meeting

Melissa Heard (Cellular Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Endocrine Society Travel Award, ENDO 2013 Early Career Forum

Chenell Loudermill (Communication Sciences and Disorders, Ph.D.)

  • Paula J. Gober Public School Award from the Arkansas Speech Language & Hearing Association

Laura MacDonald (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • Travel Award, 2013 ASM Conference for Undergraduate Educators
  • Received a travel award to the American Society for Rickettsiology Annual Meeting

Aleksandra Markovets (Bioinformatics)

  • 1st Place in the Computational Poster Presentation Track at the NSF Bioinformatics Workshop to Foster Collaborative Research

Faith McDaniel (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • ASBMB Travel Award, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting

Nisha Nanaware (Pharmacology)

  • ASPET Travel Award, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting
  • For Serving as Chair and Organizer of the symposium “Emerging Technologies for Delivery of Neurotherapeutics Across the Blodd Brain Barrier” at the 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting
  • Selected to serve as the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists (AAPS) National Biotechnology Conference Liaison on the AAPS Biotech Section Student Committee
  • Selected to serve as a moderator for a session at the AAPS annual meeting

Angela Odle (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Ranked in the Top 5 in the Presidential Poster Competition in the Neuroendocrinology Category at the Endocrine Society Meeting

Asif Pathan (Pharmacology)

  • ASPET Graduate Student Travel Award, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting
  •  For Being Accepted as a Finalist for the ASPET Cardiovascular Pharmacology Graduate Student  Competition, 2013 Experimental Biology Meeting

Aaron Storey (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • UAB Comprehensive Cancer Center Travel Award to attend the 20th Annual Southeastern Yeast  Meeting

Shraddha Thakkar (Bioinformatics)

  • For being appointed Vice President of Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  • Received a Margaret C. Etter Student Lecturer Award at the American Crystallographic Association Meeting

Zachary Waldrip (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Received the Paul L. Day Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Department of Biochemistry

Rose Willett (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Received a travel award from the American Society for Cell Biology to attend the annual meeting

Caylin Winchell (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • Received a travel award and honorable mention for her poster at the Bacterial Type IV Secretion Workshop

UAMS Graduate School Travel Awards
Ahmed Al-Dwairi
Lauren Bailey
Adam Corken
Centdrika Dates
Pratik Doshi
Sharon Jones
Nathan Koonce
Nisha Nanaware
Rebecca Pope
Praveen Kumar Potukuchi
Anand Ramdas Shewale
Shraddha Thakkar
Jai Shankar Yadlapalli
Danielle Atwood
Joshua Eichhorn
Zheng Chen
FeAna Francis Deveraj
Tristan Fowler
Justin Graham
Jennifer Junecko
Yicong Li
Akira Marine
Naeem Patil
Balaji Rangarathnam
Nandini Sakurikar
Awantika Singh
Daniel Wikenheiser
Rose Willett
Christopher Moore
LeeAnn King
Sara Prior
Dae Song Jang
Emily Reichard
Sarah Eddy
April Bostian
Tonisha Kearney-Ramos
Adam Brown
Nathan Avaritt
Michael Hambuchen
James Steele
Nisha Nanaware
Melissa Heard