UAMS.EDU

2011-2012 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2011-12 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners:  Paige Beck, Christina Pettey, Shanthi Vadali, Stephanie Byrum, Jinhu Xiong, Melda Onal,  and Adam Brown.

Stamatela Balou (Communication Sciences and Disorders, Ph.D.)         

  • Received the 2011 AHEPA Foundation Scholarship Award

Adam Brown (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a Scholar-in-Training award for the Frontiers in Cancer Prevention Research Conference
  • Received an NIH NRSA predoctoral fellowship 

Paige Beck (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Awarded a NIH NRSA predoctoral fellowship

Christina Pettey (Nursing Science)

  • Awarded a NIH NRSA predoctoral fellowship

Shanthi Vadali (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Awarded an American Heart Association Predoctoral fellowship

Stephanie Byrum (Bioinformatics)

  • Awarded a NIH NRSA postdoctoral fellowship

Tristan Fowler (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Selected to attend the EFF/ASBMR Fifth Fellows Forum on Bone Diseases
  • Received an ASBMR Young Investigator Award to Attend the European Calcified Tissue Society PhD Training Course

Melissa Heard (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Received a Society for the Study of Reproduction travel award to attend the 2011 SSRR Annual Meeting

Nebojsa Kezunovic (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Received third place at ASPET’s Best Abstract Competition at Experimental Biology 2011

Nisha Nanaware (Pharmacology)

  • Received third place at ASPET’s Best Abstract Competition at Experimental Biology 2011

Melda Onal (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an ASBMR Young Investigator Annual Meeting Travel Grant to attend the 2011 ASBMR meeting

Somdutta Saha (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a travel award to attend the 2011 MidSouth Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Society meeting
  • Received an ACM-BCB student travel award to attend the ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology and Biomedicine 2011 meeting
  • Received a travel award to attend the 2011 Southeast Regional IDeA Meeting 

Awantika Singh (Bioinformatics)

  • First place in the poster division at the 2011 MidSouth Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Society meeting

Patricia Wright (Health Systems Research)

  • Received a junior investigator travel award for the 2011 Addictions Health Services Research conference

Jinhu Xiong (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an ASBMR Young Investigator Annual Meeting Travel Grant to attend the 2011 ASBMR meeting

Anisha Rathi (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • First Place-Oral presentation, 96th annual Conference of the Arkansas Academy of Sciences

Sharla Smith (Health Systems Research)

  • “Final 5” Manuscript, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation’s Most Influential Research for 2011

Kristie Hadden (Health Promotion and Prevention Research)

  • 2011 Arkansas SOPHE Honorary Fellow Award 2011