UAMS.EDU

2010-2011 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2010-11 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners:  William Atchley, Matina Balou, Hunter Holthoff, Drew Jones, Aleksandra Markovets, Melda Onal, Christina Pettey, Zhen Wang, Charity Washam, Martin Watts, and Agnieszka Zielinska.

Suja Aaratthuthodiyil (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Received an American Society for Microbiology travel award to attend the Viral Genome Replication Conference

William Atchley (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a Ruth L. Kirchstein National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health

Nathan Avaritt (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Received an ASBMB graduate student travel award to attend the ASBMB 2011 Annual Meeting

Matina Balou (Communication Sciences and Disorders)

  • Received the Gerondelis Foundation Research Grant

Klressa Barnes (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an American Society for Laser Medicine and Surgery Conference Travel Award

Shweta Chavan (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a travel award to attend the 8th Annual MidSouth Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Society Conference

Shimul Chowdhury (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received the Wilson Presentation Award for Predoctoral Students at the 50th Teratology Society Annual Meeting

Lisa Cortez (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Received an ASPET travel award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting

Linda Crompton (Nursing Science)

  • Received the Jonas Center and the John A. Hartford Foundation Predoctoral Scholarship

Tristan Fowler (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Received The Endocrine Society Outstanding Abstract Award for the Endocrine Society 2011 Meeting
  • Received the Women in Endocrinology Young Investigator Award for the Endocrine Society 2010 Meeting

Hamdan Hamdan (Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics)

  • Received an American Society for Neurochemistry Young Investigator’s Education Enhancement Travel Award

Hunter Holthoff (Pharmacology)

  • Received a Ruth L. Kirchstein National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health
  • Received an APS Microcirculatory Society Travel Award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting

Drew Jones (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Invited to the St. Jude Graduate Student Research Symposium
  • Received First Place in the Graduate Student Life Sciences Oral Presentations at the 95th Annual Arkansas Academy of Sciences

Kevin Kim (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a 2011 Midwest Trainee Travel Award to attend the CSCR/MWAFMR Combined Annual Meeting

Aleksandra Markovets (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. Bioinformatics Internship

Tanecia Mitchell (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a Society for Free Radical Biology and Medicine Young Investigator Award for the 17th Annual Meeting

Lara Mrak (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • Received an International Conference on Gram-Positive Pathogens travel award

Nisha Nanaware (Pharmacology)

  • Received an Amgen travel award to attend the 2011 AAPS National Biotechnology Conference
  • Selected to be a student co-moderator at the AAPS National Biotechnology Conference Subcutaneous Absorption of Macromolecules session

Andrew Norwood (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a Behavior, Biology and Chemistry Conference travel award

Melda Onal (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received the 2010 ASBMR President’s Award

Elina Pathak (Pharmacology)

  • Received an ASPET travel award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting

Christina Pettey (Nursing Science)

  • Selected for the National Institute of Nursing Research Summer Genetics Institute

Shanthi Vadali (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Received an ASPET travel award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting

Zhen Wang (Pharmacology)

  • Received an American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Received an APS Caroline tum Suden/Francis A. Hellenbrandt Professional Opportunity Award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting
  • Received a Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine Young Investigator Award to attend the 2011 Experimental Biology Meeting

Charity Washam (Bioinformatics)

  • Received the Winthrop P. Rockefeller Cancer Institute Predoctoral Fellowship in Breast Cancer
  • Received a travel award to attend the MidSouth Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Society Annual Meeting
  • Received the Best Conference Abstract Award at the International Conference on Cancer Induced Bone Disease
  • Received an International Bone and Mineral Society New Investigator Travel Award to attend the International Conference on Cancer Induced Bone Disease

Jennifer Watts (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Selected to present at the NIH 6th Annual Pain Consortium Symposium
  • Received a Diversity Travel Award to attend the 25th Annual National MD/PhD Student Conference

Martin Watts (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Received a Ruth L. Kirchstein National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health
  • Received a Diversity Travel Award to attend the 25th Annual National MD/PhD Student Conference

Agnieszka Zielinska (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an American Heath Association Predoctoral Fellowship
UAMS Graduate School Travel Awards

Suja Aarattuuthodiyil
Ahmed Aldwairi
William Atchley
Nathan Avaritt
Matina Balou
Michael Bauer
Laura Broederdorf
Stefania Cane
Shweta Chavan
Krishna Chimalakonda
Chad Cragle
Linda Crompton
Chaoxuan Dong
Amanda Elton
Tristan Fowler
Hamdan Hamdan
Rawad Hodeify
Matthew Howell
Drew Jones
Sharon Jones
Erin Kamarunas
Sujay Kharade
Juan Liu
Aleksandra Markovets
Tanecia Mitchell
Brooke Montgomery
Melda Onal
Christina Pettey
Michael Preston
Kimberly Reynolds
Shannon Rose
Nandini Sakurikar
Christian Simmons
Shraddha Thakkar
Misty Thompson
Shanthi Vadali
Zhen Wang
Jinhu Xiong
UAMS Student Research Day Winners

Erin Kamarunas (Communication Sciences and Disorders)
Brooke Montgomery (Health Promotion and Prevention Research)
Meghan Sherman (Genetic Counseling)
Martin Watts (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)
Laura Broederdorf (Microbiology and Immunology)
Anup Srivastava (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)
Christina Pettey (Nursing Science)
Mukdha Ghokale (Pharmaceutical Sciences-Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy)