UAMS.EDU

2008-2009 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2008-09 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners: Stamatela (Matina) Balou, Sherin Boctor, Joy Good, Brooke Montgomery, Kristy Nicks, and David Terrano.

Stametela (Matina) Balou (Communication Sciences and Disorders)

  • For Being Awarded the University of Central Arkansas McNiece Fellowship

Michael Bauer (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a travel award at the 2008 National IDeA Symposium of Biomedical Research Excellence

Puneet Bharill (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Received a 2008 Walter R. Nicolai Runner Up Award for meritous research completed by a pre-doctoral candidate in the area of biomedical gerontology at the 37th Annual Meeting of the American Aging Association

Lauren Blair (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Received a travel award at the 2008 National IDeA Symposium of Biomedical Research Excellence

Sherin Boctor (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received the 2009 Richard Butcher New Investigator of the Year award from the Neurobehavioral Teratology Society

Stephanie Byrum (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a travel award at the 2008 National IDeA Symposium of Biomedical Research Excellence

Shweta Chavan (Bioinformatics)

  • Received a NSF Travel Fellowship for the Rock ’08 Bioinformatics Conference organized by the International Society of Computational Biology

Chaoxuan Dong (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Received an Arkansas Children’s Hospital Research Institute Student and Clinical Staff Research Intramural Grant

Joy Good (Communication Sciences and Disorders)

  • For Being Awarded the University of Central Arkansas McNiece Fellowship

Melodee Harris (Nursing Science)

  • Received a 2008 National Gerontological Nursing Association Mary Wolanin Graduate Scholarship Award and a 2008 Sigma Theta Tau Research Award

Drew Jones (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Invited as a guest speaker to the Center for Disease Control and Prevention

Biny Joseph (Pharmacology)

  • Received a Junior Scientist Graduate Student competition award in Cardiovascular Pharmacology at the 2008 Experimental Biology meeting

Brooke Montgomery (Health Promotion and Prevention Research)

  • Received a Travel Award to Attend the Workshop on Statistical Methods in Drug Abuse and Health-Related Research
  • Received a Ruth L. Kirchstein National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health

Shankar Munusamy (Pharmacology)

  • Received a travel award from the Gordon Conference committee to attend the 2008 Oxygen Radicals Meeting
  • Received Best poster award at the 2008 annual meeting of the South Central Chapter of the Society for Toxicology
  • Received New Investigator travel award to attend the 2008 Jackson Cardiovascular-Renal Meeting

Kristy Nicks (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Received a Women in Endocrinology Young Investigator Award at the Annual Endocrine Conference
  • Selected to attend NIH Graduate Student Research Festival

Lindsay Pack (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received a travel Award to attend Association of Public Health Laboratories national meeting in Anchorage, Alaska in May 2009

Omar Rahal (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Received an Arkansas Children’s Hospital Research Institute Student and Clinical Staff Research Intramural Grant

Kathryn Seely (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Received a travel award from the Society for Neuroscience to attend the national meeting

Christian Simmons (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Received an Arkansas Children’s Hospital Research Institute Student and Clinical Staff Research Intramural Grant

David Terrano (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • For Receiving a Predoctoral Fellowship from the Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program

Zhen Wang (Pharmacology)

  • Received first place for his oral presentation in the student platform presentation category at the 2008 South Central Chapter of the Society of Toxicology Meeting
  • UAMS Graduate Students Research Funds Grant
Anca Bene
Tommy Bird
Stefania Cane
Cody Cook
Sarah Cullen
Dinesh Hirenallur-Shanthappa
Elina Pathak
Glauber Pereira
Daniel Prantner
Omar Rahal
Jennifer Watts

UAMS Graduate School Travel Awards

Baby Aarattuthodiyil
Karthik Arumugam
Puneet Bharill
Lauren Blair
Stephanie Byrum
Stefania Cane
Minho Chae
Cody Cook
Sarah Cullen
Chaoxuan Dong
Carol Enderlin
Laura Evans
Samual Freyaldenhoven
Rebecca Gilbride
Melodee Harris
Dinesh Hirenallur-Shathappa
Rawad Hodeify
Shashank Jain
Drew Jones
Sujay Kharade
Judy LaBonte
Juan Liu
Rakesh Luthra
Anna Mazur
Shankar Munusamy
Kristy Nicks
Elina Pathak
Omar Rahal
Kimberly Reynolds
Kathryn Seely
Richard Smith
Swapnil Sonkusare
Ying Su
Cagdas Tazearslan
David Terrano
Jacy Wagnon
Wei Wang
Yin Wang
Zhen Wang
Katharine Whitney
Meijun Ye
Endrit Ziu