UAMS.EDU

2007-2008 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2007-08 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners: Lauren Blair, Sarah Cullen, Rebecca Gilbride, Jonathan Hubbard, Biny Joseph, Brooke Montgomery, Kristy Nicks, Vishnu Ramani, and Ying Su.

Jonathan Hubbard (Pharmacology)

  • NIH Ruth Kirschstein NRSA

Biny Joseph (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • 1st place in the oral competition for graduate students in the Cardiovascular Division of ASPET at the 2008 Experimental Biology meeting
  • American Heart Association Predoctoral fellowship

Kristy Nicks (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • NIH Ruth Kirschstein NRSA

Venkata Bhogaraju (Pharmacology)

  • 2nd place in the Neuropharm Division of ASPET’s poster contest at the 2008 Experimental Biology meeting

Sherin Boctor (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • 2008 Neurobehavioral Teratology Society Conference travel award

Wassim El-Jouni (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • American Society for Cell Biology 2007 annual meeting travel award

Carol Enderlin (Nursing Science)

  • 2006-08 Hartford Predoctoral Scholarship in Geriatric Nursing

David Heister (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences

  • Selected as attendee to the NINDS/AUPN/ANA How to Combine Clinical and Research Careers in Neuroscience symposium 2008

Shuliang Liu (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Young Investigator’s Educational Enhancement travel award to the 2008 American Society for Neurochemistry

Shankar Munusamy (Pharmacology)

  • Travel award from the Chair fund of the Gordon Conference Committee for “Oxygen Radicals”

Rebecca Parham (Nursing Science)

  • Geriatric Nurse Practitioner annual conference travel award

Bruno Pereira (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Young Investigator’s Educational Enhancement travel award to the 2008 American Society for Neurochemistry

Vishnu Ramani (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • 2007 NIH National Graduate Student Research Festival

Sarika Saraswati (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • NIH Trainee Travel Award from the American Society of Andrology

Ying Su (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Gerber Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship 2008

David Terrano (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • Central Society for Clinical Research travel award

Agnieszka Zielinska (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Travel award to the 8th International ISSX (International Society for the Study of Xenobiotics) meeting

UAMS Graduate Student Research Funds Awardees
Susan Ball
Rong Chu
Carol Enderlin
Laura Evans
Lalit Oberoi
Shelia Savell
David Terrano

UAMS Travel Awards
Puneet Bharrill
Venkata Bhogaraju
Tommy Bird
Lauren Blair
Sherin Boctor
Amit Bodhani
Stefania Cane
Dana Carthron
Carol Enderlin
Brandon Fontenelle
Matt Forestiere
Jun Gao
Melodee Harris
Dinesh Hirenallur-Shanthappa
Biny Joseph
Sujay Kharade
Kyongmin Kim
Shuliang Liu
Rakesh Luthra
Balasubramanian Manickam
Kristy Nicks
Kejal Parikh
Yinghui Pu
Martha Rojo
Sarika Saraswati
Christian Simmons
Swapnil Sonkusare
Ying Su
Yin Wang
Toby Ward
Sarah White
Katharine Whitney