UAMS.EDU

2006-2007 Awards

Congratulations to the following 2006-07 UAMS Graduate School Achievement Award Winners: James Cassat, David Heister, Kristy Nicks, Sarika Saraswati, Zabeena Shaik, Athena Starlard-Davenport, and Michael Velarde.

Sudeepa Bhattacharyya (Bioinformatics)

  • UALR Donaghey College of Information Science and Systems Engineering Student Excellence Award

Bill Buron (Nursing Science)

  • John A. Hartford Foundation Building Academic Geriatric Nursing Capacity Scholar Award 2006-2008

Nichole Dowdy-Sanders (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Travel award from American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) to attend the 2007 Experimental Biology conference in Washington, D.C. in May.  This is the second year she has received this award.

Carol Enderlin (Nursing Science)

  • John A. Hartford Foundation Building Academic Geriatric Nursing Capacity Scholar Award 2006-2008
  • Sigma Theta Tau International, Gamma Xi Chapter, Chiron Mentorship Leadership Award 2007-2008

Gautum Gandhi (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • Accepted to attend the NINDS/AUPN/ANA “Combining research and clinical careers in neuroscience” meeting in Washington, D.C. in June
  • Young Scientist Travel Award to the 7th International Conference on Brain Energy Metabolism held on August 15-15, 2006 at Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne in Lausanne, Switzerland to give an oral presentation

Jun Gao (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • 2006 Yeast Genetics and Molecular Biology Travel Award to the Genetics Society of American meeting
  • 2007 ASBMB Graduate and Postdoctoral Travel Award to the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology meeting

Angela Green (Nursing Science)

  • Received honorable mention for poster presentation entitled “Children’s Quality of Life After Cardiac Transplant: Parent and Child Views” at the Southern Nursing Society Annual Meeting held February 22-24, 2007 in Galveston, TX

David Heister (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • National Research Service Award Fellowship from the NIH (5/05-5/11)
  • Editorial Focus in Journal of Neurophysiology written about article “Evidence for electrical coupling in the SubCoeruleus (SubC) nucleus” (2007)

Lindsay Bradshaw (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Third place in the graduate student oral presentations division at the 2007 Arkansas Academy of Sciences meeting
  • The IBS students led by Lauren Bailey raised money and bought gifts for a Head Start program class in Little Rock.  There was a similar effort from the GSA led by Lauren Blair (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology).

Tanecia Mitchell (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

  • Selected to attend the American Physiology Society Short Course “Making Scientific Presentations: Critical First Skills” from March 8-11, 2007 in Bethesda, MD.  All of her travel and meeting expenses were paid for by the NIGMS.

Kristy Nicks (Physiology and Biophysics)

  • MARC/FASEB Travel Award 2006, 28th Annual American Society of Bone and Mineral Research Meeting in Philadelphia, PA
  • 2006 Porter Physiology Developmental Fellowship for Minorities (American Physiological Society)

Zabeena Shaik (Pharmacology-Pharmaceutical Sciences Track)

  • ASPET Best Paper Award (First Place) 2006 in Division of Toxicology at Annual Experimental Biology meeting, San Francisco, CA-“Akt activation diminishes nephrotoxicant-induced mitochondrial dysfunction and necrosis in renal cells”
  • ASPET Graduate Student Travel Award to 2006 Experimental Biology meeting in San Francisco, CA
  • American Heart Association Predoctoral fellowship

Jennifer Shoemaker (Pharmacology)

  • Neuroscience Arkansas Chapter Poster Competition 2007 winner

Rohit Singhal (Interdisciplinary Toxicology)

  • Graduate Student Travel Award 2007 to attend Society of Toxicology meeting held March 2007 in North Carolina
  • Colgate Palmolive Award for Student Research Training in Alternative Methods, Society of Toxicology-2007
  • Technology Transfer Award, South Central Chapter of Society of Toxicology meeting held November 2006 in Monroe, LA

Athena Starlard-Davenport (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

  • American Association for Minorities in Cancer Research Travel Award April 2007 (LA, CA)
  • Experimental Biology 2006 Minorities and Health Disparities symposium.  Invited speaker on research entitled “Characterization of UDP-Glucuronosyltransferases in normal and malignant human breast tissue”

Toby Ward (Microbiology and Immunology)

  • First place in the graduate student oral presentations division at the 2007 Arkansas Academy of Sciences meeting

Cindy Zhang Gandhi (Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences)

  • Accepted to attend the NINDS/AUPN/ANA “Combining research and clinical careers in neuroscience” meeting in Washington, D.C. in June
  • Young Investigator Travel Award to the 2006 American Society for Neurochemistry