UAMS.EDU

2014-2015 Awards

David Alagpulinsa (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Awarded the Abstract Achievement Award by the American Society of Hematology

Ahmad Alanzi (Communication Sciences and Disorders)

Received a McNiece Doctoral Research Fellowship Fund from the University of Central Arkansas Foundation

Julie Anderson (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

Accepted to attend Immunohistochemistry and Microscopy course at Woods Hole Marine Biology Laboratory

Nathan Avaritt (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Received the Alan D. Elbein Award for Research Excellence

April Bostian (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Erin Bush (Nursing Science)

Nursing Research Day Conference Graduate Student Poster Award recipient)

Shubeena Chib (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

First prize for poster presentation at 22nd Annual Southeastern Regional Yeast Meeting SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Kimberly Cooney (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

ASBMB 2015 Travel Award

Leah Dawson (Health Systems and Services Research)

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Sarah Eddy (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Selected for ASBMB Capitol Hill Day Event

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Danielle Fortune (Microbiology and Immunology)

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Brenda Gannon (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Behavior, Biology and Chemistry 2015 in San Antonio Experimental Biology Behavioral Pharmacology Society

ASPET’s Best Abstract Award at Experimental Biology (Behavioral Pharmacology)

Cayman Chemical’s Women in Research Travel Grant

Joseph Graham (Microbiology and Immunology)

Charles McCleskey Award, American Society for Microbiology

Wezley Griffin (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Michael Guderyon (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Thomas Hahn (Bioinformatics)

XSEDE14 Student Travel Grant ACM Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity in Computing Travel Award

SC14 Conference Broader Engagement Program Participation Grant

Jessica Hartman (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

American Chemical Society Division of Chemical Toxicology Travel Award

Travel Award from International Society for the Study of Xenobiotics (ISSX)

Rachel Hendrix (Nursing Sciences)

Received Society for Neuroscience Early Career Policy Fellowship

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Emily Holthoff (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Co-chair of ASIP session entitled “Cancer Pathogenesis and Progression” at EB2015

Outstanding Research in Experimental Pathology Award

Kerry Jordan (Nursing Sciences)

Received a PEO pre-doctoral fellowship

Archana Kamalakar (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

National Institute on Drug Abuse Travel Award to present at NIDA 2014 Society for Neuroscience Conference

Tonisha Kearney-Ramos (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

American Society for Bone Mineral REsearch (ASBMR) 2014 Young Investigator’s Travel Grant

Sarah Kennett (Audiology and Speech Pathology)

AAAF Empowering People Academic Scholarship recipient

Yicong Li (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Received a Predoctoral Fellowship from the American Heart Association

Benjamin Lieblong (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

One of 10 ASPET Washington Fellows selected nationwide

2014 Radiation Research Society Travel Award

2015 Experimental Biology Travel Award

Curtis Lowery (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

AFPE Fellowship recipient

Lascelles Lyncook (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Travel Award to Population-Based Rodent Resources for Environmental Health Sciences Conference

AACR Minority in Cancer Research Award

Anna Mazur (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

ASBMB travel award to attend EB 2015

Graduate Student Best Abstract Award finalist in ASPET Molecular Biology Division at EB meeting

Tiffany Miles (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Christopher Moore (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Trainee Travel Award, International Symposium on Resistance Arteries

Trainee Poster Competition Award, International Symposium on Resistance Arteries

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Sarah Mulkey (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

2014 NIH Loan Repayment Program Pediatric Research-NHLBI for Prevention of Brain Injury in Congenital Heart Disease (2014-2016)

Tresor Mukiza (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Elizabeth Naglek (Microbiology and Immunology)

2nd place, Poster Presentations, American Society for Microbiology

Eugene Nyamugenda (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Meghan Reubel (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

2015 Early Career Forum Travel Award from Endocrine Society

Paul Ropp (Nursing Sciences)

Awarded a Jonas Scholarship

Eduardo Salinas (Microbiology and Immunology)

Best Graduate Presentation in session, Southeast Regional IDeA Meeting

Deepanwita Sengupta (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

ASBMB 2015 Travel Award

Best Thematic Poster Award, “RNA Processing and Transcription” by ASBMB in 2014 Experimental Biology

AACR Scholar-in-training award to attend AACR special conference

Anand Shewale (Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy track)

Doctoral Fellowship at Arkansas Center for Health Improvement

Jeffrey Sifford (Microbiology and Immunology)

2nd place, Graduate Student Poster Presentation, UAMS Student Research Day

Clark Sims (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Received a Predoctoral Fellowship from the American Heart Association

Patricia Smith (Nursing Sciences)

Received $2500 in dissertation funding from Harding University

Received $2500 in dissertation funding from Epislon Omicron Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau Honor Society

James Stahl (Microbiology and Immunology)

Best Graduate Student presentation in session, Southeast Regional IDeA Meeting

Aaron Storey (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

First place in Graduate Student Platform Presentations at SERYM 2015 SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Sherrica Tai (postdoctoral fellow)

Graduate Student Teachers of Central Arkansas Certificate

Ayasha Thomason (Nursing Sciences)

Received a John A Hartford Predoctoral Fellowship

Serra Ucer (Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences)

Young Investigator Travel Grant from ASBMR 2014

2014 ASBMR Young Investigator Travel Grant

Kirk West (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award

Rose Willett (Physiology and Biophysics)

Poster selected for a data blitz presentation at the Gordon Research conference

Caylin Winchell (Microbiology and Immunology)

FASEB MARC Travel Award for Immunology 2015

Jai Shankar Yadlapalli (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

Top 10 abstract at International Anesthesia Research Society Annual Meeting

AAPS Annual Meeting Travel Award

Maroof Zafar (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

SERYM 2015 Travel Support or Registration Award