UAMS.EDU

Dissertation & Thesis Defense Dates

 Email Dissertation Announcements dissertation/thesis defense date, time, and location


Marisha B. DiCarlo
Health Promotion and Prevention Research Ph.D. candidate
“Weight Loss for Stressed, Overweight, African American Women: the RENEW II Feasibility Study”
Advisor: Carol Cornell, Ph.D.
Friday, November 21, 2014
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 2280

Xiong Bin Lin
Neurobiology and Developmental Neuroscience Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of Developmental Ethanol Exposure on Motor Coordination”
Advisor: Abdallah Hayar, Ph.D.
Tuesday, December 9, 2014
12:00 p.m., noon
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Adam Corken
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics
“Platelet Glycoprotein Ib-IX Modulate Leukocyte Phenotype During Systemic Inflammation”
Advisor:  Jerry Ware, Ph.D.
Friday, December 5, 2014
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Rose A. Willett
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics
“A New Role and mechanistic Model for the Conserved oligomeric Golgi (COG) Complex in Tethering Retrograde Vesicles to the Golgi Apparatus”
Advisor:  Vladimir Lupashin, Ph.D.
Tuesday, December 2, 2014
12:00 Noon
Biomedical Research Center Two
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Ashley Groshong
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Characterization of Borrelia burgdorferi virulence determinants through the application of molecular genetics.”
Thursday, November 6, 2014
1:30 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Ashley D. Jensen
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Perspectives about Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome: Adult Explanatory Models”
Wednesday, November 5, 2014
8:00-10:00 a.m.
COPH 2280

Dominick Harrison
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology M.S. candidate
“The Regulation of Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (RTK) Signaling by Intracellular Oxygen Concentration”
Friday, August 22, 2014
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Nathan Avaritt
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Investigating Epigenetic and Proteomic Alterations in Malignant Melanoma”
Friday, August 15, 2014
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jonathan Wells
Occupational and Environmental Health M.S. candidate
“The Effects of Hydraulic Fracturing on Surrounding Groundwater Quality in North Central Arkansas”
Monday, July 28th
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 1202

Mir Ali
Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy M.S. candidate
“The Use of Montelukast and Neuropsychiatric Disturbances Among Pediatric Asthmatics:  A Nested Case Control Study”
Wednesday, July 9, 2014
12:00 noon
Education Building 2, 6th floor, room 102 – Dean’s Conference Room

Shanthi Vadali
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Lipid Rafts Modulate Class A Scavenger Receptor Function in Macrophages”
Advisor: Steven Post, Ph.D.
Wednesday, July 9, 2014
9:00 a.m.
Biomed 2, Rayford Auditorium Room 106-2

Anand Shewale
Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy M.S. candidate
“Comparison of Atrial Fibrillation Decision Support Aids Used to Guide Anticoagulation Therapy for Patients with Nonvalvular Atrial Fibrillation”
Tuesday, July 8, 2014
2:00 p.m.
Education Building 2, 6th Floor, Room 102 – Dean’s Conference Room

Lana Brown
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Tobacco Cessaton in Older Adults”
Advisor:  Claudia Barone, Ed.D.
Friday, June 20, 2014
12:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 3202

James Scott Steele
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Emotion Regulation in Adolescent Girls: Theoretical Models, Brain Mechanisms, and Relationships with Assault and Clinical Symptoms”
Advisor: Johsua Cisler, Ph.D.
Wednesday, May 21, 2014
2:30 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 2280

Brent Molden
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences, Ph.D. candidate
“Agonist-Dependent Desensitization of MC4R and its Potential Therapeutic Implications”
Advisor: Giulia Baldini, M.D., Ph.D.
Friday, May 16, 2014
12:00 noon
Biomedical Research Building 2, Rayford Auditorium

Naeem Patil
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Renal Mitochondrial Dysfunction: Novel Therapeutic Targets to Treat Sepsis Induced Acute Kidney Injury”
Advisors: Philip R. Mayeux, Ph.D. and Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow, Ph.D.
Thursday, May 15, 2014
12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2, Rayford Auditorium Room 106-2

Rakesh Bam
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences, Ph.D. candidate
“A Versatile Role of Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinsase in Multiple Myeloma Tumor Growth, Metatasis and Bone Disease”
Advisor; Shmuel Yaccoby, Ph.D.
Wednesday, May 14, 2014
1:oo p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2, Rayford Auditorium

Nisha Nanaware-Kharade
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Dendribodies-A Novel Nanotechnology Based Platform for Improving Pharmacokinetics and Multimerization of Anti-Methamphetamine Antibody Fragments”
Advisor: Eric Peterson, Ph.D.
Tuesday, May 6, 2014
10:00 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Chad Cragle
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Regulators and Effectors of Musashi-dependent Translational Control”
Advisor:  Angus MacNicol, Ph.D.
Wednesday, April 30, 2014
10:00 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2 Rayford Auditorium

Angela Odle
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Pituitary and Adipocyte Leptin: Partners in the Regulation of Pituitary Function, Development, and Metabolism”
Advisor: Gwen V. Childs, Ph.D.
Friday, April 25, 2014
12:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2, Rayford Auditorium

Melissa Heard
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Analysis of Kruppel-Like Factors 9 and 13 in Endometrial Function and Endometriosis”
Advisor:  Rosalia C.M. Simmen, Ph.D.
Thursday, April 24, 2014
3:00 p.m.
Biomed 2, Rayford Auditorium 106-2

Andrea Toliver-Smith
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“Multicultural Infusion in Communication Sciences and Disorders: A Case Study”
Advisor: Gregory Robinson, Ph.D.
Friday, April 18, 2014
2:15 p.m.
Kaiser Conference Room, Suite 600 University Plaza, UALR

Mazen Juratli
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
In vivo Detection of Medical Intervention-Induced Circulating Tumor Cells”
Advisor:  Vladimir Zharov, Ph.D.
Wednesday, April 9, 2014
2:30 p.m.
Biomed I, Room 205/207

Sondra Bedwell
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Patient Perception of Family Responses to the Diagnosis of Type 2 Diabetes”
Advisor: Julia A. Goodwin, Ph.D.
Friday, April 4, 2014
11:00 a.m.
College of Public Health
Room 3202

Diane Robinson
Health Systems Services and Research Ph.D. candidate
“Maltreatment and the Child Welfare System:  Implications from Behavioral Economics”
Advisor:  J. Mick Tilford, Ph.D.
Thursday, April 3, 2014
11:00 a.m.
Location TBD

Wanda Christie
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“The Lived Experience: How Emergency Department Nurses Resolve Emotional Pain After Patient Perpetrated Workplace Violence”
Advisor:  Donna Middaugh, Ph.D.
Thursday, April 3, 2014
9:00 a.m.
College of Public Health, Room 3202

Pamela deGravelles
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“The Tobacco Use of Third Year B.S.N. Nursing Students in Arkansas Using the Global Health Professions Student Survey (GHPSS)”
Advisor:  Claudia Barone, Ed.D.
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
3:30 p.m.
College of Public Health
Auditorium 8240

Martin R. Watts 
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Modulation of Visceral Pain by Interaction Between Adrenergic and Vanilloid Receptors”
Advisor:  Abdallah Hayar, Ph.D. and Elie Al-Chaer, J.D., Ph.D.
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
12:00 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Chenell Smith Loudermill
Communication Sciences and Disorders
“An Investigation of the Relationship Between Reading Comprehension and Morphological Awareness Skills”
Advisor: Betholyn Gentry, Ph.D.
Monday, March 31, 2014
1:00 p.m.
UALR, Kaiser Conference Room 665

Lara Mrak
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
sarA-Mediated Biofilm Formation in Staphylococcus aureus: Investigating Exceptions to the Rule”
Advisor:  Mark Smeltzer, Ph.D.
Friday, March 14, 2014
1:00 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Amy Shollenbarger
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“First Grade Students’ Awareness of Final Consonant Clusters in Monomorphemic Words: Does Dialect Matter?”
Advisor: Gregory Robinson, Ph.D.
Friday, March 21, 2014
10:00 a.m.
University Plaza, Room 665 (Kaiser Conference Room)

Akira Marine
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Mitochondrial Biogenesis Following Manganese Superoxide Dismutase Knockdown”
Advisor:  Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow, Ph.D.
Thursday, March 13, 2014
10:00 a.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Sharon Jones
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“The Impact of On-Line Cognitive Training: P300 and Behavioral Differences in Executive Function in Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder”
Advisor: Betholyn Gentry, Ph.D.
Thursday, March 6, 2014
10:00 a.m.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Keiser Conference Room

Andrew Norwood
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of Neonatal Visceral Pain on Abuse-related Effects of Morphine Rats”
Advisor:  William Fantegrossi, Ph.D.
Tuesday, December 17, 2013
9:00 a.m.
College of Public Health
G225 Auditorium

Lauren Bailey
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Galectin Upregulation Promotes Glioma Resistance to Chemoradiation”
Advisor:  Robert Griffin, Ph.D.
Monday, December 16, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2 Rayford Auditorium

Maryam Bashiri
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences M.S. candidate
“Telemedicine Interest Survey of Neurology Clinic Patients”
Advisor:  L. John Greenfield,, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Wednesday, December 11, 2013
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health
Room 3202

Asif Pathan
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Contribution of the TRPC3 Channel to Vascular Tone and the Development of Hypertension”
Advisor:  Nancy Rusch, Ph.D.
Friday, December 6, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium

Rinku Saha
Bioinformatics M.S. candidate
“Computer Aided Drug Design for Human Cytosolic Malic Enzyme”
Advisor:  Kottayil I. Varughese, Ph.D.
Tuesday, November 26, 2013
10:00 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building I
Room 205/207

Ahmed Al-Dwairi
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Cytosolic Malic Enzyme (ME1) Mediates Effects of Adiposity on Colorectal Cancer Development”
Advisor:  Frank Simmen, Ph.D.
Monday, November 25, 2013
12:00 noon
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jennifer Junecko
Microbiology and Immunology M.S. candidate
“Regulation of Biofilm by the SaeRS Two-component System in Staphylococcus aureus
Advisor: Chia Lee, Ph.D.
Wednesday, November 20, 2013
10:30 a.m.
Biomedical Building 1, B500 Conference Room

Michael Hambuchen
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Combination Immunotherapy for Early and Continuous Protection from Methamphetamine Adverse Effects”
Advisor:  S. Michael Owens, Ph.D.
Monday, November 18, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building 2
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Laura Jones-Jobe
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Generational Differences X, and Millennial Registered Nurses”
Advisor:  Claudia Beverly, Ph.D.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013
3:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 3202

Tina Pettey
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Factors Affecting Hypertension Treatment Adherence Among African Americans”
Advisor:  Jean McSweeney, Ph.D.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013
12:30 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 3202

Michael Preston
Health Systems and Services Research Ph.D. candidate
“Health System Reform and Disparities in Colorectal Cancer Screening Utilization”
Advisor: J. Mick Tilford, Ph.D.
Friday, October 25, 2013
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 2280

Ramanagouda Ramanagoudr Bhojappa
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Biochemical characterization of Sacchayromyces cerevisiae Pif1 helicase DNA unwinding, translocation, annealing, and protein-protein interaction activities”
Advisor:  Kevin Raney, Ph.D.
Friday, October 4, 2013
12:00 Noon
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Sharla Smith
Health Systems Research Ph.D. candidate
“Three Essays on Public Health Partnerships to Reduce Infant Mortality”
Advisor:  J. Mick Tilford, Ph.D.
Friday, September 6, 2013
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 2280

Faith McDaniel
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Lipid Stress and Melanocortin-4 Receptor”
Advisor:  Giulia Baldini, M.D., Ph.D.
Tuesday, August 27, 2013
1:30 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Martha Rojo
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Preventive Health Behaviors and Hispanic Women”
Advisor:  Jean McSweeney, Ph.D.
Tuesday, August 6, 2013
1:30 p.m.
College of Public Health, Room 3202

Victor Vargas
Occupational and Environmental Health M.S. candidate
“Investigation of the Impacts of the Anthropogenic Sources of Volatile Organic Compounds on Tropospheric Ozone”
Advisor:  Ilias Kavouras, Ph.D.
Friday, July 26, 2013
10:00 a.m.
College of Public Health, Room 2228

Aleksandra A. Markovets
Bioinformatics Ph.D. candidate
“A Multifaceted Analysis of Triple-Negative Breast Cancer with High-Throughput Technologies”
Advisor:  Damir Herman, Ph.D.
Friday, June 21, 2013
10:00 a.m.
EIT Auditorium, UALR

Donna Thomas
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“Examining Phonemic Awareness in Children with Expressive Phonological Disorders”
Advisor: Dee Lance, Ph.D.
Wednesday June 19, 2013
10:00 a.m.
Burdick Hall, Room 208 University of Central Arkansas

Balaji Rangarathnam
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“Telemedicine versus Traditional Treatment for Muscle Tension Dysphonia”
Advisor:  Gary H. McCullough, Ph.D.
Wednesday, July 3,
2013
3:00 p.m.
University of Central Arkansas, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Burdick 208

Judy Labonte
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Exploring Reasons Certified Nursing Assistants Remain Employed in Nursing Homes”
Advisor: Elaine Souder, Ph.D.
Thursday, June 20, 2013
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health Room 3202

Joshua Eichhorn
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“BCL-2 Proteins in Cancer Cell Survival and Mitotic Death”
Advisor: Timothy C. Chambers, Ph.D.
Tuesday, June 18, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Biomed 2, Rayford Auditorium

Angela Jackson

Genetic Counseling M.S. candidate
“How, What, Where:  An Assessment of Genetic Counselors’ Use and Evaluation of Health Websites in Patient Care”
Advisor:  Diane E. Skinner, Ed.D., M.P.H.
Wednesday, May 8, 2013
11:30 a.m.
CHP Building 5, Room 134

Avis Simms
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Alpha-2-Antiplasmin Inhibits the Matrix Metalloproteinases that Mediate Plasmin-Independent Fibrinolysis”
Mentor: Thomas Kelly, Ph.D.
Wednesday, May 1, 2013
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed II

Paige Bethany Beck
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of Leptin in the Reticular Activating System”
Mentor: Edgar Garcia-Rill, Ph.D.
Tuesday, April 30, 2013
12:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed II

Pravinkumar Patil
Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy M.S. candidate
“A Descriptive Study of Opioid Use in the Management of Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy (DPN) in a Large Commercially Insured Population”
Tuesday, April 30, 2013
2:00 p.m.
Ed 2/6 – 102 COP main conference room

Nandini Sakurikar
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Dual Role of Sustained Cdk1/Cyclin B1 Signaling: Mitotic Arrest and Mitotic Death”
Mentor:  Timothy C. Chambers, Ph.D.
Monday, April 29, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed II

James Hyde
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Visualization of Fast Calcium Oscillations in the Reticular Activating System”
Mentor:  Edgar Garcia-Rill, Ph.D.
Friday, April 26, 2013
12:00 noon
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

William Atchley
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“In Vivo Mechanisms Leading to Reduced Function of Anti-Methamphetamine Monoclonal Antibodies”
Mentor:  Michael Owens, Ph.D.
Thursday, April 25, 2013
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed 2

Bobbie Rhodes-Clark
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences M.S. candidate
“Optimization of Living Donation in Anti-HLA Sensitized Patients Utilizing Paired Kidney Donation and HLAMatchmaker”
Advisor: Terry O. Harville, M.D., Ph.D.
Thursday, April 25, 2013
11:00 a.m.
Jo Ellen Auditorium, Institute on Aging, Room 1204

Sarah Rhoads Kinder
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Impact of Web-Camera Viewing of Neonates on Parent Stress, Anxiety, and Bonding”
Mentor:  Angela Green, Ph.D.
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
12:00 p.m.
COPH 5201

Tristan Fowler
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Activin Regulation of Osteoclast Formation, Motility, Function, and Survival”
Mentor:  Dana Gaddy, Ph.D.
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
12:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed 2

Orwa Aboud
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“The Influence of APOE Genotype on Cellular and Molecular Responses in Epilepsy”
Mentor:  Sue T. Griffin, Ph.D.
Monday, April 15, 2013
12:00 noon
Institute on Aging, 8th Floor, Room 8104/05

Kristin Appler
Communication Sciences and Disorders, M.S. candidate
“An Examination of the Language and Home Environment of Survivors of Perinatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy”
Mentor:  Kathy L. Shapley, Ph.D.
Friday, April 5, 2013
3:00 p.m.
UALR, AUSP, Room 673

Laura MacDonald
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Subversion of Eukaryotic cAMP-Dependent Protein Kinase Activity During Infection of Macrophages”
Mentor:  Daniel Voth, Ph.D.
Thursday, March 28, 2013
1:30 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomed 2

Arpit Kashyap
Pharmaceutical Sciences M.S. candidate
“Antipsychotic Polypharmacy Use in Commercially Insured Pediatric Antipsychotic Users: A Retrospective Cohort Study”
Mentor:  Chenghui Li, Ph.D.
Tuesday, March 26, 2013
1:30 p.m.
Ed II, Room 6/102

Michael A. Bauer
Bioinformatics PhD candidate
“The JIKITOU Biomedical Question Answering System:  Facilitating the Next Stage in the Evolution of Information Retrieval”
Mentor:  Daniel Berleant, Ph.D.
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
1:00 p.m.
EIT Auditorium, UALR

Nasim Khan
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences MS candidate
“Patient’s Assessment of Rheumatoid Arthritis Activity: Getting it Right and Why it Differs From Physician’s Assessment”
Mentor:  Alexei Basnakian, PhD
Monday, January 14, 2013
2:00 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Lisa Brents
Interdisciplinary Toxicology PhD candidate
“Active Metabolites and Drug-Drug Interactions of the Synthetic Cannabinoids JWH-018 and JWH-073 at the Cannabinoid 1 Receptor”
Mentor:  Paul Prather, PhD
Friday, January 11, 2013
1:00 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Kimberly Reynolds
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology PhD candidate
“Investigations of Hepatitis C Virus Nonstructural Protein NS3: Binding and Unwinding Nucleic Acids”
Mentor:  Kevin D. Raney, PhD
Friday, January 4, 2013
2:00 p.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

James Bellamy
Health Systems Research PhD candidate
“Uptake of Emergency Preparedness Training at the Local Level: The TRAIN Experience”
Mentor:  John Wayne, PhD
Friday, December 14, 2012
1:00 p.m.
I. Dodd Wilson Building, Room 114

Krishna Chimalakonda
Interdisiplinary Toxicology PhD candidate
“Toxicological Significance of JWH-018 and AM2201 Metabolism”
Mentor: Jeffery Moran, PhD
Monday, December 10, 2012
9:00 a.m.
Biomed II, Rayford Auditorium

Suja Aarattuthodiyil
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology PhD candidate
“Exploration of the Translocation and DNA Unwinding Mechanisms of an Optimally Active Helicase (Bacteriophage T4 Dda Helicase)”
Mentor: Kevin Raney, PhD
Monday, August 27, 2012
2:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Center II, Room 106-2

Alicia Hernandez
Genetic Counseling MS candidate
“Bullying and Turners syndrome: a retrospective study looking at the bullying experiences from kindergarten to twelfth grade”
Mentor: Noelle Danylchuk, MS, CGC
Tuesday, July 17, 2012
11:00 a.m.
CHRP building 3 conference room – Dept. of Genetic Counseling

Erin Kamarunas
Communication Sciences and Disorders PhD candidate
“Effects of Topical Nasal Anesthesia on Fiberoptic Endoscopic Examination of Swallowing with Sensory Testing”
Committee chair: Dr. Gary McCullough
Monday, July 9, 2012
9:30 a.m.
UCA Student Center, Room 223

Patricia Wright
Health Systems Research PhD candidate
“Barriers and Facilitators of HIV Testing Services among Rural African
American Cocaine Users: Perspectives from Consumers and Service Providers”
Monday, July 2, 2012
10:00 a.m.
COPH room 2280

Agnieszka Zielinska
Microbiology and Immunology PhD candidate
“The sarA-Mediated Regulation of  Virulence Factors in Community-Acquired
Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Wednesday, June 27, 2012
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Amanda Elton
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences PhD candidate
“The human neuroscience of the risk for and expression of drug addiction;
Mentor: Dr. Clinton D. Kilts
Tuesday, June 26, 2012
9:30 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Matthew Howell
Interdisciplinary Toxicology PhD candidate
“Extracellular Proteoglycans and their Cleaving Metalloproteinases are Associaed with Alterations in Neural Plasticity”
Mentor: Dr. Paul E. Gottschall
Friday, June 22, 2012
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Cody Cook
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology MD/PhD candidate
“The ‘Re-Awakening’ of a Mitochondrial-Generated Progression Signal in the Development of Advanced Cancer”
Mentor: Dr. Masahiro Higuchi
Friday, June 1, 2012
10:00 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Laura Shotts
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“The Ability of Temporal Air Pressure and Airflow Measures to Discriminate Subjects Receiving Velopharyngeal Insufficiency Surgery”
Mentor: Thomas Guyette, Ph.D.
Friday, May 11, 2012
2:00 pm
UALR Keiser Conference Room

Rebecca J. Gilbride
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology MD/PhD candidate
“Molecular Interactions between Galectin-3 and Prostate Specific Antigen: Relevance to Prostate Cancer”
Mentor: Alan Diekman, Ph.D.
Thursday, May 10, 2012
10:00 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Hamdan Hamdan
Cellular Physiology and Molecular Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Human Myelin Proteolipid Protein Gene Expression in Brain is Governed by Intronic Regulatory Elements”
Mentor: Patricia Wight, Ph.D.
Monday, May 7, 2012
10:30 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Steven E. Smith
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Molecular mechanisms of alpha-1 antitrypsin disposal: The unfolded protein response and proteasomal degradation”
Mentor: Dr. Giulia Baldini
Friday, May 4, 2012
1:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Omar Rahal
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Exploring Novel Mechanisms for Dietary Prevention of Breast Cancer”
Mentor: Dr. Rosalia C.M. Simmen
Thursday, April 26, 2012
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Shannon Rose
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Systemic Glutathione Redox Imbalance in Autism is Associated with Inflammation and Mitochondrial Dysfunction”
Mentor: Dr. S. Jill James
Monday, April 23, 2012
2:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Julie Kaylor
Genetic Counseling M.S thesis defense
“Diagnostic yield of a 180k array based comparative genomic hybridization in a pediatric population at Arkansas Children’s Hospital”
Mentor: Tiffany Lepard
Friday, April 20, 2012
1:00 p.m.
CHRP Building 3, Conference Room

Jeanine Schulze
Genetic Counseling M.S thesis defense
“Transition in Practice: A KAP survey of medical genetics health professionals in the Heartland and Mountain States Regional Genetics and Newborn Screening Collaboratives”
Mentor: Lori Williamson Dean, MS, CGC
Friday, April 20, 2012
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
CHRP Building 3, Conference Room

Shubhra Chaudhuri
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Modulation of HIF-1α in Acetaminophen Toxicity in the Mouse”
Mentor: Dr. Laura James
Thursday, April 19, 2012
10:00 a.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Joseph Hunter Holthoff
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“A Preclinical Evaluation of the Polyphenol Resveratrol during Sepsis-Induced Acute Renal Injury”
Mentor: Philip R. Mayeux, Ph.D.
Monday, April 16, 2012
1:00 p.m.
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Erin Berry
Genetic Counseling M.S thesis defense
“An assessment of the BNE Scale for parents whose children are seen in pediatric genetics”
Mentor: Noelle R. Danylchuk, MS, CGC
Friday, April 6, 2012
1:00-3:00 p.m.
CHRP Building 3, Conference Room

Katy Williams
Genetic Counseling M.S thesis defense
“Undergraduate to Genetic Counselor: Assessment of undergraduate career counselors’ awareness of genetic counseling and what resources regarding this profession they make available to undergraduate students”
Mentor: Kate Zellmer, MS, CGC
Friday, April 6, 2012
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
CHRP Building 3, Conference Room

Melanie M. Lowry
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“An Analysis of Communicative Patricipation in an Elderly Population”
Committee chair: Dr. Kimberly McCullough
Thursday, April 5, 2012
1:45 pm
Burdick Hall, Room 205, UCA

Jinhu Xiong
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Matrix-embedded cells control osteoclast formation”
Mentor: Dr. Charles O’Brien
Tuesday, April 3, 2012
10:00 a.m.
Sam Walton Auditorium, Cancer Institute Room 1026

Susan C. Ball, MNSc
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“The Effect of Marital Status and Caregiving Responsibilities on the Well-Being of Grandfathers Raising Their Grandchildren”
Committee Chair: Dr. Robert Kennedy
Monday, April 2, 2012
1:00 pm
COPH 3204

Elina Pathak
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Mitochondrial oxidants and autophagy in sepsis-induced renal tubular epithelial injury”
Mentor: Dr. Phil Mayeux
Monday, March 26, 2012
12 noon
Rayford Auditorium

Melda Onal

Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“The Significance of RANKL Levels and Cellular Sources during Physiological and Pathophysiological Bone Resorption”
Mentor: Dr. Charles O’Brien
Thursday, March 15, 2012
2:00 pm
Sam Walton Auditorium, Cancer Institute Room 1026

Nebojsa Kezunovic
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Mechanism of Gamma Band Activity of Pedunculopontine and Parafascicular Neurons: Implications for Arousal”
Mentor: Dr. Edgar Garcia-Rill
Tuesday, March 6, 2012
12:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Juan Liu
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Complement System and Wet-type Age-related Macular Degeneration”
Mentor: Dr. Nalini Bora
Thursday, January 26, 2012
1:30 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Kristie B. Hadden, M.S.
Health Promotion and Prevention Research Ph.D. candidate
“Health Literacy and Pregnancy: Validation of a New Measure and Relationships of Health Literacy to Pregnancy Risk Factors”
Friday, December 16, 2011
1:00 pm
COPH 2280

Zhen Wang
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Changes in the peritubular capillary microenvironment mediates sepsis-induced renal microcirculatory failure and tubular cell injury”
Mentor: Dr. Philip Mayeux
Friday December 16, 2011
1:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Jason Callahan
Occupational and Environmental Health M.S. candidate
“Exposure Monitoring of Formaldehyde Air Concentrations in University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Histology Laboratories”
Friday December 2, 2011
10:00 am
COPH 1202

T. Mac Bird, M.S.
Health Systems Research Ph.D. candidate
“Short-term and Long-term Neonatal Outcomes of Cesarean Delivery”
Mentor: Dr. Glen Mays
Monday, November 28, 2011
12:30 pm
COPH 2280

Christen Dana Simon
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Glutamatergic Fast Synaptic Neurotransmission in the Pedunculopontine and Dorsal Subcoeruleus Nuclei: Implications for Arousal”
Mentor: Dr. Edgar Garcia-Rill
Friday, October 28, 2011
12:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Hamida Saba
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Thesis Defense
“Effect of S-Nitrosoglutathione on Normal Kidney Proximal Tubular Cells”
Mentor: Dr. Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Thursday, October 20, 2011
10-11 am
B205/207, Biomedical Research Center 1

Pamela Ashcraft, RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Explanatory Models of Obesity in 13-17 Year-Old African-American Males”
Committee Chair: Dr. Louanne Lawson
Monday, October 17, 2011
10 am-12 pm
COPH 2280

Lakshmiprasad Potluri
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Septal Peptidoglycan Synthesis and Modification Influences Cell Shape inEscherichia coli
Mentor: Dr. Kevin Young
Thursday, August 25, 2011
1:30 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Sujay Kharade, M.S.
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Contribution of Accessory B3 Subunits to the Upregulation of Vascular Calcium Channels during Hypertension”
Mentor: Dr. Nancy Rusch
Thursday, August 4, 2011
9:00 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Steven M. Cooper, M.S.
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Dietary Modulation of p-Nonylphenol Induced Renal Toxicity in Male Sprague-Dawley Rats”
Mentor: Dr. K. Barry Delclos
Monday, July 18, 2011
2:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Matina Balou 
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“Videomanometric Measures of Head Rotation and Chin Tuck in Head & Neck Cancer Patients”
Mentor: Dr. Gary McCullough
Friday, July 15, 2011
4:00 pm
9th floor Spine and Neurosciences Institute, Head & Neck Surgery conference room

Stefania Cane 
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Regulatory role of HSP90 in immune senescence”
Mentor: Dr. Usha Ponnappan
Tuesday, July 12, 2011
9:30 am
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Jennifer Watts 
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Novel Mechanisms of Visceral Pain: Functional Properties of Microglia”
Mentor: Dr. Elie Al-Chaer
Tuesday, June 28, 2011
12:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Joy Good 
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“The Effects of Morphological Awareness Training on Reading, Spelling, and Vocabulary Skills”
Mentor: Dr. Dee Lance
Tuesday, June 7, 2011
10:00 am
Burdick, Room 205, University of Central Arkansas

Drew Jones 
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Elucidating Warfarin Metabolic Pathways and Developing Novel Analytical Methods Paves the Way for Improving Clinical Care”
Mentor: Dr. Grover P. Miller
Tuesday, May 3, 2011
2:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Rawad Hodeify 
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Involvement of Cyclin-Dependent Kinase 2 in Cisplatin-induced Cell Death Pathways”
Mentor: Dr. Peter Price
Tuesday, April 26, 2011
2:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2, Biomed 2

Chaoxuan Dong 
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of Ketamine on Neural Stem Progenitor Cells from the Rat Fetal Cortex”
Mentor: Dr. K.J.S. Anand
Tuesday, April 26, 2011
10:00 am
College of Public Health, 8th floor, Room 8240

Brooke E.E. Montgomery 
Health Promotion and Prevention Research Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of Religion in Social-Cognitive Models of Sexual Risk Among Rural African American Cocaine Users”
Mentor: Dr. Katherine Stewart
Thursday, April 21, 2011
11:00 am-1:00 pm
College of Public Health, Room 2280

Tanecia Mitchell 
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Cold Storage of Renal Cells and Isolated Rat Kidneys Induces Oxidants, Mitochondrial Dysfunction, and Renal Injury Prior to Transplantation”
Mentor: Dr. Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
10:00 am
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2

Ben Kosewski
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“Fathers’ Process of Adaptation to the Diagnosis of a Child with Down Syndrome”
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
12 pm
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Lindsay Ouzts
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“Matanuska-Susitna Borough Healthcare Professionals’ Experiences with Genetic Services in Alaska and Interest in Telegenetics for the Region”
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
1:45 pm
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Lakshmiprasad Potluri
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Septal Peptidoglycan Synthesis and Modification Influences Cell Shape inEscherichia coli
Mentor: Dr. Kevin Young
POSTPONED DATE TBD

Misty Thompson
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of D-Serine in the G93A mSOD1 Mouse Model of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS): Friend or Foe?”
Mentor: Dr. John P. Crow
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
2:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2

Jane D. Evans
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“What Attracts and Retains Nurse Faculty?”
Mentor: Dr. Claudia Barone
Thursday, April 14, 2011
1:00 pm
COPH 2280

Brittany Schubert
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“The Relationship between Health-Related Quality of Life and Family Functioning in Individuals Testing for Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency”
Wednesday, April 13, 2011
11:30 am
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Jennifer Roberts
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“The Effect of Interpreter Placement on Spanish-Speaking Patient Satisfaction with Genetic Counseling Sessions Conducted over Telemedicine”
Wednesday, April 13, 2011
2:30 pm
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Puneet Bharill
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Molecular Mechanisms Underlying the Extreme Longevity of C. elegans age-1 PI3K Mutants”
Mentor: Dr. Robert Reis
Friday, April 8, 2011
1:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2

Meghan Sherman
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“An Assessment to Determine the Support Needs of Arkansas Families Affected by Williams Syndrome”
Friday, April 1, 2011
3:15 pm
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Kali Chatham
Genetic Counseling Master’s Thesis Defense
“The Presentation of Genetic Counseling as a Career by High School Life Science and Biology Teachers to Students of Ethnic Minority and Disadvantaged Socioeconomic Backgrounds”
Friday, April 1, 2011
11:45 am
Department of Genetic Counseling, CHRP Building #3

Maheswari Rajasekaran
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Characterization of allosteric modulators of CB2 receptors as novel therapeutics for inflammatory disease”
Mentor: Dr. Paul Prather
Monday, March 28, 2011
1:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2

Shimul Chowdhury
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Maternal Epigenetic and Genetic Factors in Congenital Heart Defects”
Mentor: Dr. Charlotte Hobbs
Monday, February 28, 2011
1:00 pm
Rayford Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building 2, Room 106-2

Kevin Kim
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Understanding cell-mediated immunity against human papillomavirus-related diseases: common warts and cervical cancer”
Mentor: Dr. Mayumi Nakagawa
Thursday, December 9, 2010
1:00 pm
Pauly Auditorium (COPH G219)

Scott Helms
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Not All Genes with Classic CArG Elements are Differentially Regulated by SRF in Mouse Hearts”
Mentor: Dr. Jeanne Y. Wei
Monday, November 22,  2010
8:30 am
Biomedical Research Building I Room B205/207

Sara Rowe, BSN, RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“The Lived Experience of Parents of Adolescents Who Have Sexually Offended”
Committee Chair: Dr. Louanne Lawson
Monday, November 8,  2010
3:00 pm
COPH Conference Room 5201

Shelia Savell, MNSc
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“What is the Effect of Implementation of Primary Nursing on Patient Satisfaction and Nurse Satisfaction?”
Committee Chair: Dr. Ann Coleman
Friday, July 30,  2010
3:00 pm
COPH Conference Room 5201

Glauber Bruno Pereira
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of an Antisilencer/Enhancer Element in the Regulation of Myelin Proteolipid Protein Gene Expression in Oligodendrocytes”
Mentor: Dr. Patricia Wight
Thursday, July 15,  2010
10:00 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Christian Simmons
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“The Sp-Family Member Kruppel-Like Factor 9 in Uterine Function and Dysfunction”
Mentor: Dr. Rosalia Simmen
Wednesday, July 7,  2010
2:00 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Shuliang Liu
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Pathogenesis and Immune Responses to Citrobacter koseri Infection in the Central Nervous System”
Mentor: Dr. Tammy L. Kielian
Tuesday, June 22,  2010
9:00 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sherri Smart
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Mapping the local protein interactome of the NuA3 histone acetyltransferase”
Mentor: Dr. Vladimir Lupashin
Friday, May 28,  2010
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Richard Smith
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“The role of the Conserved Oligomeric Golgi (COG) complex in the retrograde traffic and processing of proteins within the Golgi apparatus”
Mentor: Dr. Vladimir Lupashin
Tuesday, April 27,  2010
2:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jacob South
Genetic Counseling M.S candidate
“Uptake and Timing of Prenatal Diagnosis among a Sample of Women who had First Trimester Screening”
Friday, April 23,  2010
3:00 p.m.
CHRP Building #3 conference room

Joshua Ramirez
Genetic Counseling M.S candidate
“Training and perspectives of Spanish-English interpreters regarding the provision of culturally competent genetic counseling services to Hispanics/Latinos”
Friday, April 23,  2010
1:00 p.m.
CHRP Building #3 conference room

Rong Chu
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“The role of Bcl-2 family proteins in the regulation of mitotic arrest induced apoptosis”
Mentor: Timothy Chambers, Ph.D.
Friday, April 23,  2010
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sarah Smith
Genetic Counseling M.S candidate
“Survey of Current Genetic Counseling Practices for Low Serum Estriol Values”
Friday, April 23,  2010
11:00 am
CHRP Building #3 conference room

Charlotte Karen Jeans, MSN, CCRN, CIP
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“A Descriptive Comparison of Human Research Protection Program Characteristics and Accreditation Outcomes in VA Facilities”
Wednesday, April 21,  2010
2:00 p.m.
3rd Floor, COPH 3202

Shashank Jain
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of Platelet Glycoproteins Ibα and VI in Experimental and Spontaneous Metastasis”
Mentor: Jerry Ware, Ph.D.
Monday, April 19,  2010
2:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Lindsey Johnson Erman
Genetic Counseling M.S candidate
“Clinical Experiences of Health Care Professional Ordering CYP2D6 Genetic Testing for Tamoxifen Therapy in Breast Cancer”
Friday, April 9,  2010
2:00 p.m.
CHRP Building #3 conference room

Susan L. Gatto, MSN, RN, CNE
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Learning and Study Strategies of Baccalaureate Nursing Students During First Semester Nursing Courses”
Mentor: Dr. Claudia Barone
Wednesday, April 7,  2010
3:00 p.m.
College of Public Health 3rd floor, Room 3202

Katharine Whitney, B.S.
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Working Memory and Impulsivity in the Ts65Dn Mouse, a Model of Down Syndrome”
Mentor: Dr. Galen Wenger
Tuesday, March 30, 2010
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building I, 2nd floor, B205/207

K. Susan Sifford, GCNS-BC
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Caregiver Perceptions of Unmet Needs That Lead to Resident-to-Resident Violence Involving Residents with Dementia in Nursing Homes”
Mentor: Dr. Cornelia Beck
Monday, March 29, 2010
1:00 p.m.
College of Public Health, G226

Daniel Prantner
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Cytosolic recognition of Chlamydia muridarum: Beyond Toll-like Receptors”
Mentor: Dr. Uma Nagarajan
Thursday, March 18, 2010
1:30 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sheryl S. Shoemaker
Communication Sciences and Disorders Ph.D. candidate
“The Impact of Dichotic Auditory Training in Children”
Mentor: Dr. Dee Lance
Tuesday, March 16, 2010
10:00 a.m.
University of Central Arkansas campus-Student Center Room 223

Trenda D. Ray, MNSC, APN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Relationships among self-efficacy, physical activity and BMI in children with congenital heart disease”
Mentor: Dr. Angela Green
Thursday, February 25, 2010
8:30 a.m.
COPH, 3rd floor, room 3202.

Kristy Nicks
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“The Effects of Reproductive Hormones on Bone: The Role of Inhibin A”
Mentor:  Dr. Dana Gaddy
Wednesday, February 24, 2010
10:00 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Wei Wang

Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences, Ph.D. candidate
“Structure-Function Study of Serine Racemase”
Mentor:  Dr. Steven W. Barger
Friday, January 22, 2010
12:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

 

Yin Wang
Microbiology and Immunology, Ph.D. candidate
“Local Host Response to Chlamydial Urethral Infection in Male Guinea Pigs”
Mentor:  Dr. Roger Rank
Wednesday, December 9, 2009
1:00 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building I, B205/207

Sarah Cullen
Microbiology and Immunology, Ph.D. candidate
“Molecular Regulation of Inflammation by the Proteasome”
Mentor:  Dr. Usha Ponnappan
Thursday, November 19, 2009
1:30 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Dinesh Kumar
Pharmacology, Ph.D. candidate
“Regulation of Voltage-Dependent Calcium Channels in Neonatal Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension”
Mentor: Dr. Nancy J. Rusch
Tuesday, November 10, 2009
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

2008-09

Lindsay Pack
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences M.S. candidate
“Developing Greener Technology for Cotinine Biomonitoring Programs”
Mentor: Dr. Jeffery Moran
Thursday, July 16, 2009
11 a.m.
Arkansas Public Health Laboratory 1st floor training room

Biny K. Joseph,M.S.
Interdisciplinary Toxicology, Ph.D. candidate
“Loss of K+ Channels in the Cerebral Circulation of Hypertensive Rats:  Membrane Associated Proteins and Myogenic Tone”
Mentor:  Dr. Nancy Rusch
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
10 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sherin Y. Boctor, M.S.
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. candidate
Interdisciplinary Neurosciences Track
“Neonatal Phencyclidine or Ketamine Treatment Modifies Preweaning Behaviors, but Only Neonatal PCP Treatment Alters Adult Locomotor Activity in Male and Female Sprague-Dawley Rats”
Mentor: Dr. Sherry Ferguson
Friday, July 10, 2009
9 a.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

David Terrano, B.A.
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Ph.D. candidate
“Cdk1 phosphorylation of anti-apoptotic Bcl-xL as a new link between mitotic arrest and apoptosis”
Mentor: Dr. Timothy C. Chambers
Monday, May 18, 2009
2 p.m.
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Meijun Ye, MBBS
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Cholinergic Modulation of Fast Synaptic Transmission in the Pedunculopontine and Parafascicular Nuclei: Implications for the Regulation of Cortical Arousal”
Mentor: Dr. Edgar Garcia-Rill
Tuesday, April 21, 2009
12 noon
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jacy Wagnon, B.S.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Characterization of ade6-M26 hotspot RNA and its role in the activation ot meiotic homologous recombination”
Mentor: Dr. Wayne Wahls
Friday, April 17, 2009
9 am
Biomedical Research Building I, Room 205/207

Gautam Gandhi, B.S.
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Functional Roles of Astrocytes in Metabolite Trafficking”
Mentor: Dr. Gerald Dienel
Thursday, April 16, 2009
3 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Swapnil Sonkusare, M.S.
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Upregualtion of vascular L-type calcium channels in hypertension: the role of beta subunits”
Mentor: Dr. Nancy Rusch
Tuesday, April 14
2-3 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Bill Buron, MSN, RNC, APN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Promoting Personhood Among Nursing Home Residents Living With Dementia”
Committee Chair: Cornelia Beck, PhD, RN, FAAN
Wednesday, April 8, 2009
1-3 pm
COPH 5th floor, Room 5201

Laura Evans, BSN, APN, WHNP-BC
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Southern Rural Black Women’s Explanatory Models of Heart Disease ”
Committee Chair: Jean McSweeney, PhD, RN, FAHA, FAAN
Tuesday, April 7, 2009
10:30-12:30 am
5th Floor of COPH, Room 5201

Carol Enderlin, MNSc, RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Sleep in Older Women with Breast Cancer”
Committee Chair: Elizabeth Ann Coleman, PhD, RN
Friday, April 3, 2009
2-4 pm
10th Floor of ACRC, Betsy Blass Board Room

Dana Carthron, BSN, RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Impact of Caregiving Responsibilities on the Diabetic Health of African-American Primary Caregiving Grandmothers”
Committee Chair: Pao-Feng Tsai, PhD, RN
Thursday, April 2, 2009
10-12 noon
COPH, 5th floor, Room 5201

Barbara Pate, MPH, BSN, RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“Effectiveness of Web-based Programs in Improving Breastfeeding Self-efficacy  ”
Committee Chair: Robert Kennedy, Ph.D.
Tuesday, March 31, 2009
10-12 am
5th Floor of COPH, Room 5201

Melodee Harris, MSN,RN
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“The Effects of Slow-Stroke Back Massage on the Sleep of Persons with Dementia in the Nursing Home”
Committee Chair: Claudia Beverly, Ph.D., R.N.
Thursday, March 26, 2009
12:30-3:30 pm
COPH G/232

Kathryn Seely, B.S.
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Cannabinoid Receptor Inverse Agonists as Novel Therapeutic Agents”
Mentor: Dr. Paul Prather
Friday, March 20, 2009
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Stephanie Byrum, M.Sc.
Bioinformatics Ph.D. candidate
“The Diagnostic Fingerprint of Breast Cancer Bone Metastasis”
Mentor: Dr. Larry Suva
Tuesday, March 3, 2009
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Yuliya Koriakina
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Studies of Expression, Signaling, and Trafficking of the Beta2-Adrenergic Receptor in Response to Beta-Agonist”
Mentor: Dr. Lawrence Cornett
Tuesday, February 17, 2009
3 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Balasubramanian Manickam
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Role of Complement and Complement Regulatory Proteins in Experimental Autoimmune Anterior Uveitis (EAAU)”
Mentor: Dr. Nalini Bora
Thursday, January 29, 2009
1:30 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Venkata Bhogaraju
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Characterization of Cu, Zn Superoxide Dismutase In Vivo: Zn-Deficient SOD1 as a Potential Neurotoxic Species in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis”
Mentor: Dr. John Crow
Friday, January 16, 2009
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sarah White
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of methamphetamine on pregnant rats and their litters in the presence and absence of anti-methamphetamine monoclonal antibody therapy”
Mentor: Dr. Michael Owens
Monday, December 15, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Lauren Blair
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Structure-Function Analysis of SF1B Helicases Dda and Pfi1″
Mentor: Dr. Kevin Raney
Friday, December 12, 2008
12 noon
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Shankar Munusamy, M.S.
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Involvement of Oxidants and Mitochondrial Dysfunction in the Pathogenesis of Hyperglycemia-induced Renal Injury”
Mentor: Dr. Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Friday, December 5, 2008
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Ying Su
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Molecular Regulation of Breast Cancer Susceptibility by Dietary Factors”
Mentor: Dr. Rosalia Simmen
Thursday, December 4, 2008
3 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jonathan Hubbard
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Monoclonal Antibodies as Protective Medications for Drug Abuse During Pregnancy”
Mentor: Dr. Michael Owens
Thursday, December 4, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building I, Room 205/207

Anca Bene
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“The role of c-Jun/AP-1 in microtubule inhibitor-induced apoptosis”
Mentor: Dr. Timothy Chambers
Wednesday, November 19, 2008
12:00 noon
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Lavanya Amuluru
Interdisciplinary Biomedical Sciences M.S. candidate
“Calcific Uremic Arteriolopathy: Potential Role of Metal Accumulation”
Friday, November 14, 2008
8 am
VA 6B 138

Yiying Wang
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Temporal Control of Maternal mRNA Translation during Oocyte Maturation”
Mentor: Dr. Angus MacNicol
Friday, September 26, 2008
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Jun Gao
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Regulation of Meiotic Recombination by a Multifunctional ATF/CREB Protein”
Mentor: Dr. Wayne Wahls
Thursday, September 25, 2008
12 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

LaTasha Smith
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Comparative profiling of adipokines and gene expression of adipocyte differentiation factors in obese African-American and Caucasian women”
Mentor: Dr. William Evans
Tuesday, September 23, 2008
3 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Amit Bodhani
Pharmaceutical Sciences Master’s Thesis defense
“Evaluating Medicare Beneficiaries’ Satisfaction with Medication Therapy Management Services in Community Pharmacies”
Monday, September 15, 2008
2 pm
Ed II, COP 6th floor main conference room

Sarika Saraswati
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Post-Translational Regulation of Galectin-3 in Human Seminal Plasma”
Mentor: Dr. Alan Diekman
Thursday, September 4, 2008
12 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Wassim El Jouni
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Physiology and Regulation of Plasma Membrane Trafficking during Xenopus Oocyte Maturation”
Mentor: Dr. Khaled Machaca
Thursday, July 3, 2008
2:30 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sheeno Thyparambil
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Identification of putative biomarkers of hepatocellular carcinoma using mass spectrometry based proteomic approaches”
Dr. Rick Edmondson
Friday, June 27, 2008
2:00 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

2007-2008


Thomas Alan Jennings
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Biochemical and biological investigations of Hepatitis C virus non-structural protein interactions ”
Dr. Kevin Raney
Tuesday, May 20, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Shalini Singh
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Molecular Mechanisms Contributing to Rhabdomyosarcoma Development”
Dr. Charlotte Peterson
Thursday, May 15, 2008
1:30 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Cagdas Tazearslan
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Positive feedback between transcriptional and kinase suppression accompanies extraordinary longevity and stress resistance in C. elegans
Dr. Robert Reis
Friday, May 16, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Vishnu Ramani 
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Multiple roles of kallikrein 7 in pancreatic cancer”
Dr. Randy Haun
Wednesday, April 30, 2008
10 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Thetsu Mon
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Acetylcholine in developing and adult retina”
Dr. Jimmy Zhou
Tuesday, April 22, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Anandi Sawant
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“The Role of Trehalose in Mycobacterium smegmatis
Dr. David Carroll
Friday, April 18, 2008
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Yinghui Pu
“How Does Mouse Hepatitis Virus Enter Host Cells?”
Dr. Xuming Zhang
Tuesday, April 15, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

David S. Heister
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Intrinsic mechanisms and cholinergic modulation of the dorsal subcoeruleus: Implications for REM sleep”
Dr. Edgar Garcia-Rill 
Tuesday, April 15, 2008 
Noon
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Dongdong Yu
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“Coronavirus pathogenesis: virus-host cell interaction”
Dr. Xuming Zhang
Tuesday, April 1, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Xiaojun Ning
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
“VPN1 N terminal domains and poliovirus entry”
Dr. Marie Chow
Wednesday, January 23, 2008
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building I, Room 205-207

Rohit Singhal, M.Sc.
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Modulation of Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor Signaling by Soy Consumption and Estrogens”
Dr. Martin J. Ronis
Friday, January 18, 2008
10 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Courtney Wilkins
Microbiology and Immunology Ph.D. candidate
Caenorhabditis elegans as a model host for viral infection”
Dr. Marie Chow
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Zabeena P. Shaik
Pharmaceutical Sciences track Ph.D. candidate
“Protective Actions of Protein Kinase B/Akt Against Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Cell Death in Injured Renal Cells”
Dr. Grazyna Nowak
Thursday, December 6, 2007
12 pm
Biomedical Research Building I, Room 205-207

Brian Donahower
Interdisciplinary Toxicology  Ph.D. candidate
“Examination of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) in a Mouse Model of Acetaminophen Toxicity”
Dr. Laura James
Monday, December 3, 2007
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Nirmal K. Phulwani
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Modulating Astrocyte Activation in Response to Staphylococcus aureus: Relevance to Brain Abscess”
Dr. Tammy Kielian
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
10 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Barbara H. Baker, MSN, RN
Nursing Science  Ph.D. candidate
“Retention Strategies for Minority Nursing Students in Baccalaureate and Associate Degree Nursing Programs as Identified by Faculty”
Dr. Robert L. Kennedy
Monday, November 19, 2007
11 am-1 pm
UAMS COPH Ground Floor, G232

Toby M. Ward
Microbiology and Immunology  Ph.D. candidate
“Genetic Strategies for Improvement of Varicella Vaccines”
Dr. Wayne Gray
Friday, October 26, 2007
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

January Baumgardner
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of Diet and Nutritional Status on Progression of Fatty Liver Disease in Rats Fed via Total Enteral Nutrition”
Dr. Martin Ronis
Friday, October 5, 2007
2 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Taasin Srivastava
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Role and Regulation of CPEB1 in Neuronal Cells”
Dr. Angus MacNicol
Thursday, October 11, 2007
9 am
College of Public Health Building, Room 8-240

Jennifer L. Shoemaker
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Antagonism of Cannabinoid CB2 Receptors Prolongs Survival and Maintains Motor Function in a Transgenic Mouse Model of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis”
Dr. Paul Prather
Friday, August 24, 2007
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Rajesh Vadlapatla
Pharmacology Ph.D. candidate
“Drug-Organic Electrolyte Complexes as Controlled Release Systems”
Dr. Cherng-ju Kim
Monday, July 23, 2007
12 noon
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Rijin Xiao
Physiology and Biophysics Ph.D. candidate
“Dietary Proteins in Colon Cancer Prevention: Molecular Mediators and Mechanisms of Action”
Dr. Frank Simmen
Friday, July 6, 2007
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Prathamesh Pathak 
Pharmaceutical Evaluation and Policy M.S. candidate
“An Investigation of Evidence-Based Versus Non Evidence-Based Off-Label Use of Atypical Antipsychotics in Arkansas Medicaid Pediatric Population: 2001-2005″
Wednesday, June 13, 2007
10 am
Ed 11, COP 6th floor conference room

2006-2007

Liping Wu, MS
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Microcirculatory Dysfunction and Reactive Nitrogen Species Generation During Sepsis-Induced Acute Kidney Injury”
Major advisor: Dr. Philip Mayeux
Friday, April 13, 2007
9 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Glenn Raup, MSN, RN, CNA-BC
Nursing Science Ph.D. candidate
“An Evaluation of the Impact of Leadership Styles Exhibited by ED Nurse Managers in Academic Health Centers on Nurse Turnover and Patient Satisfaction”
Dr. Ann Coleman
Tuesday, April 17, 2007
7-9 am
Ed II 5th floor Room 5201

Nichole Dowdy-Sanders
Interdisciplinary Toxicology Ph.D. candidate
“Effects of Cognitive Enhancers on Learning and Attention in the Ts65Dn mouse, a Model of Down Syndrome”
Dr. Galen Wenger
Monday, April 23, 2007
1 pm
Biomedical Research Building I, Room 205/207

Tiffany Wallace Huitt
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Differential Activation of N-Methyl-D-Aspartic Acid and Kainic Acid Receptors in the Pedunculopontine Nucleus of Rat Modulates Both Ascending and Descending Efferent Projections Related to Preattentional and Arousal Mechanisms”
Dr. Edward Garcia-Rill
Thursday, April 26, 2007
12 noon
College of Public Health Building, Room G228

Yan Xiong
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Identification of the Binding Sites of Human UDP-Glucuronsyltransferases”
Dr. Anna Radominska-Pandya
Friday, May 4, 2007
10 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Athena Starlard-Davenport
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. candidate
“Characterization of UDP-Glucuronosyl Transferases in Normal and Malignant Human Breast Tissues”
Dr. Anna Radominska-Pandya
Monday, May 7, 2007
12 pm
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Sudeepa Bhattacharyya, M.Sc.
Bioinformatics Ph.D. candidate
“Discovery of Osteoporosis Biomarkers by Serum Proteomics”
Dr. Larry Suva
Monday, May 7, 2007
10 am
Biomedical Research Building II, Rayford Auditorium, Room 106-2

Cindy X. Zhang Gandhi
Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences Ph.D. candidate
“Effect of Liver X Receptor Agonists on Glial Activation: Relevance to Multiple Sclerosis”
Dr. Paul Drew
Thursday, May 10, 2007
12 pm
College of Public Health Building, Room G226